fbpx

How to Invest in the United States

I tell you the details of the investor visa!

As a place to do business, the United States offers a transparent and predictable legal system, low taxes, outstanding infrastructure and access to the world’s most lucrative consumer market.

The United States offers the largest consumer market in the world with a GDP of $ 20 billion and 325 million people. Household spending is the highest in the world and represents almost a third of the world’s household consumption. Tempting, right?

In this post I want to tell you details of the investor E-2 VISA, one of the most popular among investors.

Ready?

INVESTOR VISA E-2

The classification of nonimmigrant E-2 allows a national of a country with which the United States maintains a trade and navigation treaty, to be admitted to the United States when it invests a substantial amount of capital in a US company. Certain employees of that person or a qualified organization may also be eligible for this classification.

What are the General Requirements for an E-2 Investor?

To qualify for the E-2 classification, the treaty investor must:

  1. Be a citizen of a country with which the United States maintains a trade and navigation treaty. The following Spanish-speaking countries maintain a trade and navigation agreement with the United States and are therefore eligible to obtain an E-2 investor visa:

2. To have invested, or be actively in the investment process, of a substantial amount of capital in a genuine company in the United States.

According to the regulations governing the E-2 visa, the Investor must demonstrate that a substantial sum of personal funds has been invested in the company, the investment must put the investor’s funds at risk and will be dedicated to the development of the company. A substantial investment is determined by the proportion of funds invested compared to the total cost to develop the business to the point of being operational.

Therefore, a minimum investment amount is not specified in the regulations.

The company must have the current or future capacity to generate more than enough income to provide a minimum life for the investor and his family.

The investor must also demonstrate that the invested capital was not obtained, directly or indirectly, through criminal activities.

Resultado de imagen de invest gif
The United States is a very conducive place to develop your business ideas

3. Trying to enter the United States only to develop and direct the investment company.This is established by showing ownership of at least 50% of the company or possession of operational control through a management position or other corporate device.

Important! Period of Stay and Family

Qualified treaty investors and employees will have a maximum initial stay of two years. Requests for extension of stay can be granted in increments of up to two years each. There is no maximum limit for the number of extensions that can be granted to an E-2 nonimmigrant.

Los cónyuges e hijos solteros menores de 21 años también pueden obtener una visa E-2 como dependientes. Sus nacionalidades no necesitan ser las mismas que las del inversionista o el empleado. Los cónyuges pueden obtener un permiso de trabajo sin restricción específica sobre dónde puede trabajar.

I hope you liked this information and that it was valuable!

My name is Federico Vargas, proud father of Martina and husband of Gimena.
With my family we lived the process of emigrating from Argentina to the United States, so we understand the fears and emotions that come into play when taking the step and changing the lifestyle. That is why I am passionate about being an immigration lawyer and helping families go through this process.

VargasLaw Group

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *